Jojoba Oil: Properties and Benefits

Jojoba oil is more of a liquid wax than an oil.  It looks fatty, unlike other cold pressed oils, and is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant.  This is a bush native to the Sonora dessert in northern Mexico.  It has been used since antiquity by the Aztecs, who attributed magical properties to it.

Jojoba Oil: Properties and Benefits Health and beauty properties and benefits of Jojoba:

  • CERAMIDES: contains 96% ceramides, substances that cover epidermis cells and that help to regulate their moisture.  Its high content of these ceramides makes it possible for this oil to resist oxidization, and to remain stable for a long time with integrated properties.
  • SKIN: Due to its high level of ceramides, it is an excellent alternative for deep hydration and restructuring of oil balance in the skin.  Very useful for acne, seborrhea, pimples, oily skin, black heads, rashes, white heads, and other skin conditions.  It also penetrates the skin easily and deeply, it smooths it and protects it from the environment and the climate, such as excessive cold.  It is an excellent moisturizer.
  • HAIR: Jojoba oil is a very effective natural alternative for diluting sebum, a type of wax that frequently becomes deposited in hair follicles.  It is also responsible for giving the hair dandruff and/or seborrhea, split ends, or excessively dry or greasy hair, which causes itching and lastly, hair loss.  Jojoba oil penetrates and dissolves said deposits, regulates excessive sebaceous secretion in the scalp, and stimulates growth, which will make your hair look fuller and healthier.  This oil is used in the production of several cosmetic products like shampoos, gels, soaps, etc.  It noticeably improve fragile and mistreated or colored hair.
  • VITAMIN E: rich in vitamin E, which produces an antioxidant effect for the skin, eliminating free radicals which are responsible for premature skin aging.  Helps maintain a jovial and fresh look.
  • LINOLEIC ACID: rich in linoleic acid, a re-builder and re-generator for the skin.
  • MASSAGE: this oil can be used to strengthen the aesthetic effects of any massage, and nourishes the entire skin, making it more elastic.  It can be combined with aromatherapy.
  • PREGNANCY: because it improve skin elasticity, it is an excellent alternative for prevent stretch marks and flaccidity during the gestation period.

How to get Jojoba oil?

You can buy excellent quality jojoba oil, that doesn’t leave a fatty residue, and is very pleasant for the skin.

Ways to use Jojoba:

Beyond rubbing it on the skin, you cna add it to your bathtub or mix it with massage oils.  You can add it to your conditioner or you can make skin or hair masks with it.  An excellent remedy for dry or mistreated hair is to rub jojoba oil in it, and then cover with a towel moistened in warm water.  You should let it set for awhile, and then wash perfectly.  You can also use it as a make-up remover at night, or apply a bit to your hands, elbows, knees, and feet before sleeping, to soften them up.

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Using cookies

This website uses cookies so you can have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent to accept our cookies policy.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies