Published: 12/23/2014 - Updated: 12/30/2017
Myrtle is a beautiful tree that grows in humid lands and on the banks of rivers and lakes.
If you still don’t know about them, it’s time to try its natural powers, which are effective to cure not only bronchial conditions, like sore throats or throat inflammation, but also the conditions listed below.
Essential oil of Myrtle
Myrtle’s benefits come from its leaves, which concentrate a valuable essential oil. They can be used to prepare the richest of curative infusions.
Its oil is yellow-green in color and smells very pleasant. It is comprised primarily of pinene, eucalyptol, dipentene, myrtle and myrtenol.
This plant’s essence is a powerful antiseptic, prevents infections and is capable of effectively eliminating germs.
That’s why it is known as an excellent expectorant, skin purifier, inflammation-reducer and wound healer.
How to take myrtle
If you want to overcome a lung condition, make an infusion. Place approximately 30 grams of myrtle leaves in one liter of boiling water; then strain and sweeten. For good results, you should drink at least 3 cups a day after meals. This herbal tea should be drank as warm as possible.
If you have lesions in your throat, or pain and irritation, it’s best to gargle. Place one small handful of leaves in one liter of boiling water. Let boil for 15 minutes and then strain. Gargle three times a day.
If you are going through a stomach problem, something didn’t settle well, and you are experiencing continuous diarrhea, you could take myrtle. Prepare an infusion with 2 tablespoons full of dried, crushed leaves and pour into one liter of boiling water. Drink three cups a day.
Other properties of Myrtle
Myrtle is a powerful antibiotic. Compared to penicillin it also has astringent properties, which is to say, it heals, reduces inflammation, and reduce tissue hemorrhaging.
It is an excellent digestive and is slightly sedative.
Contributes to beauty
Myrtle has toning properties as a skin toner, fights acne, prevents and fights stretch marks, as well as hair loss. For this, use distilled water from this plant. You can wash your face, arms, and in just a short amount of time you will see very good results, toned and taught skin.
This plant is also already used to produce commercial cosmetic products for beauty. You can find anti-acne creams and those to fight the appearance of wrinkles.
On the other hand, the leaves and flowers contain a strongly aromatic essence which is antiseptic. This component is known as myrtol and is used as an air-freshener, perfumes, soaps, and to fragrance other cosmetic products.